Comments 10:26 20/12/2012
Karine Achemyan: A whole generation subjected to propaganda terror in Azerbaijan
“It is inadmissible when policy of xenophobia is carried out on the level of country’s leader, when hatred is inflamed on the ethnic ground. Under the circumstances, it is impossible to talk about progress in Karabakh settlement,” Republican MP Karine Achemyan told
President Serzh Sargsyan also commented on Azerbaijan’s policy of xenophobia in his speech during the CSTO session in Moscow on Wednesday.
A whole generation is subjected to propaganda terror in Azerbaijan, and under the circumstances, it is impossible to talk about establishment of an atmosphere of confidence between the two peoples, according to Achemyan.
“It is hard to understand the fact that a country raising a generation of Safarovs is a non-permanent member of the United Nations Security Council and tries to use its status to take anti-Armenian actions,” said the lawmaker.
As allies, CSTO member countries should exert efforts to neutralize Azerbaijan’s destructive moves at international instances, Achemyan added.