Police disperse protesters at Ukraine National Bank
Several people have been injured when the police were dispersing the rally at the building of Ukraine’s National bank, an unnamed protester told TASS by phone on Friday.
"When the National Guard servicemen were dispersing the rally, many got clobbered, with broken arms and head injuries," he said. "Ambulances were taking the victims from the site."
Earlier, media reports said that police used riot batons to disperse a rally at the building of the National Bank of Ukraine while the protesters’ tents were pulled down with bulldozers, some of the protesters were injured.
"The police have brought down the tent where we were trying to hide from rain and have driven a bulldozer towards us," protesters told reporters. "A fight erupted between the activists and law enforcers. Several people were hurt - with visible blood and traumas."
The protesters have been demanding resignation of Ukraine’s National Bank Governor Valeria Gontareva and her first deputy Alexander Pisarchuk for several days.
On Tuesday the protesters said they would participate in an indefinite and round-the-clock action at the National Bank.