Politics 16:05 15/02/2017
Shavarsh Kocharyan: No steps to be taken without NKR participation
Azerbaijani actions come to prove that the international recognition of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic (NKR) has no alternative, Deputy Foreign Minister of Armenia Shavarsh Kocharyan told reporters on Wednesday in the sidelines of the international conference “Breaking the Siege of Stepanakert: 25 years later” in Yerevan.
“The Nagorno Karabakh settlement process appears to be a mere imitation for Azerbaijan,” Kocharyan noted, pointing out Azerbaijani failure not only to make compromises but also speak of its pretentions over the territories of the Republic of Armenia with ‘ludicrous claims’ alleging those are its historical lands.
“The ongoing situation shows that the negotiation process serves the implementation of only one of the Minsk Group Co-Chairs’ missions – that is maintaining the fragile ceasefire, blocking the resumption of military actions which is under threat given the Azerbaijani position,” the deputy minister explained.
Reflecting on bringing NKR to the negotiation table, Kocharyan said: “Let us assess the situation soberly. The fact that Azerbaijan hampers Karabakh participation serves as a clear indication it had never intended to be engaged with solving the conflict through talks. On the other hand, the matter deals with not the formal participation [of NKR], but rather the fact that one of the conflicting sides sees no settlement through negotiations. This is the reality. Artsakh participation [in the negotiations] is important, for sure. Moreover, whenever people in Baku come to senses no steps will be taken without Karabakh participation.”
Kocharyan next insisted that the April events showed Azerbaijan is ready for any adventurism: “In case of another attempt by Azerbaijan it will suffer greater consequences.” the deputy minister concluded.