Politics 16:06 17/02/2017 Armenia
OSCE mission conducts regular monitoring on Armenian-Azerbaijani border
On 16 February, the Office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office conducted a regular monitoring on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border near Chinari village of Armenia’s Tavush Province.
As the Information and Public Relations Department of Armenian Defense Ministry told Panorama.am, two Field Assistants to the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Irji Aberle and Khristo Khristov took part in the monitoring from the Armenian side.
The monitoring was followed by a briefing in Chinari Village Council, during which the OSCE representatives were presented the current frontline situation and the statistics of the ceasefire violations by the Azerbaijani armed forces.
The Armenian side drew the OSCE officials’ attention on the fact that the Azerbaijani armed forces regularly keep the bordering settlements, fields and pastures under fire.