Turkish hackers attack Swedish sites
12:01 15/03/2010 » Region
The adoption of the Armenian Genocide Resolution first by the US House of Representatives and then by the Swedish Parliament has deeply upset Turkish hackers, Turkish Haberform reported.
According to the source, Turkish hackers attacked several Swedish scientific, research and they have also targeted a few state official sites.
Panorama.am recalls that Turkey has traditionally rejected the mass killings of 1,5 million Armenians carried out early in the 20th century and took the criticism of the West painfully. The Armenian Genocide has been recognized by lots of states. It was first recognized by Uruguay in 1965. Later Russia, France, Italy, the Netherlands, Germany, Belgium, Poland, Lithuania, Slovakia, Switzerland, Greece, Cyprus, Lebanon, Canada, Venezuela, Argentina and the US 42 states did the same. The Armenian Genocide has been recognized also by Vatican, the Council of Europe, the World Council of Churches.