Karakhanyan: Ali Babacan making negligent statements
17:31 28/04/2012 » Politics
“That man is simply lying and making negligent statements. The world has accused Turkey for failing the Armenian-Turkish relations,” Vazgen Karakhanyan, deputy chairman of NA standing committee on foreign affairs told Panorama.am.
Turkey’s Deputy PM and former FM Ali Babacan stipulated the Armenian-Turkish relationship by the process of Nagorno-Karabakh issue. “We hurried and signed under the protocols, but Armenian-Azerbaijani relationship has not advanced. Yet in 2007 we vowed to operate practically if Armenia and Azerbaijan reached an agreement.”
The MP stated that Ankara falsifies facts both in Genocide related issues and in normalization process of Armenian-Turkish relations.
“Turkey has not been so courageous and failed the Armenian-Turkish normalization process. And as the heads of our ally countries say ‘the ball is in Turkey’s filed’”