Quake off Solomon Islands triggers tsunami
A tsunami has hit the eastern Solomon Islands after a powerful earthquake that briefly triggered tsunami warnings for several Pacific nations, BBC reported.
The magnitude 8.0 quake struck at 01:12 GMT near the Santa Cruz islands, part of the Solomon Islands nation, the US Geological Survey said.
A tsunami measuring 0.9m (3ft) subsequently hit Lata in the far eastern Solomons.
Reports suggested that a number of homes had been damaged in the area.
"The wave went 500m inland, and at this stage I was told that three villages were basically damaged," Robert Iroga, press secretary to the Solomons prime minister, told the BBC.
"Houses were brought down, and the authorities were unable to ascertain as to what the damage was like because they were also running up to the mountains, up to the hills."
Initial reports by the USGS said the quake had a shallow depth of 5.8km (3.6 miles) but it later revised the figure to 28.7km (17.8 miles).
Tsunami warnings were issued for the Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, Nauru, Papua New Guinea, Tuvalu, New Caledonia, Kosrae, Fiji, Kiribati, and Wallis and Futuna islands, but later cancelled.
The 8.0 earthquake was followed by several aftershocks, the largest measuring 6.6 magnitude.