Politics 10:29 12/04/2016
Vitaly Balasanyan: The adversary thought we would be unable to retake our positions after the shelling
The attack by the enemy was not an unexpected move for the deputy of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic National Assembly, General, and a participant to Artsakh war Vitaly Balasanyan.
“Telling the truth, I predicted (the attack) and was ready for it. I used to meet our soldiers often for the last three months serving on the frontline, and that was felt, side from that, Azerbaijani media outlets and the development underway in Turkey and the Middle East. It should have been evident to us that the military political field in Turkey would transfer to another place,” the General said in an interview to Artsakh TV Company.
As Balasanyan said, he first though of a war after the shelling occurred on the night of April 2. “I was at home then, heard the firing and immediately went to the place where I was obliged to be. Everybody knew that I was the Commander of Askeran regiment and could not but join our soldiers. I was quick to stand by our militaries,” Balasayan noted.
He said the regiment gathered in a short period, consolidated and took its defense positions. “Thank God, I can state we had no losses in our regiment, except the two minor injures  - on the finger and the shoulder; those soldiers are now continuing their service,” Balasanyan informed.
To his words for the Armenians the surprising thing was not that they got consolidated to recover but rather the fact that an attempt was initiated to solve the conflict through military means.
“That will fail as ethnic people live in Armenian and Karabakh, and we have a one enemy. We could give timely response, firing in a due manner without even a single missed shot, as all reached their targets. That was due to the fact that our artillery personal and specialists made a huge job to determine every meter of a certain area. ”
“It is not that only Azerbaijan has drones, Karabakh Defense Army does as well. We operate them on time and detect the people, the coordinates, etc.,” Balasnyan underscored.
The General insisted that the adversary left major losses, suggesting that a consolidated nations is hard to be defeated.”
Speaking on the strategy and tactic of the adversary, Balasanyan noted that it was not illiterate and added: “They conducted a competent warfare both in terms of strategy and tactic. The fact that their operations failed does not speak of the incompetence. I am assured they were seriously trained. They are not weak and we should not underestimate Azerbaijan.”
“Our main goal was the mobilization within a short period of time, reorganization, and our quick move, to take our positions. The adversary thought we would be unable to retake our positions after the shelling, since all the roads along the frontline were under shelling, the third and forth roads behind the line among them.”
That is to say they conducted a competent war aimed at occupying the roads we were to pass through to take our positions were under shelling as well. Considering also the fact that was an easy task for them, as they had drones, to fire from the air both at night and during the daytime.
The question, which follows, is why they failed?
“The question should be addressed to junior Aliyev, General Staff, Defense Ministry and to all commanders who are currently serving in the Azerbaijani army.  I am sure limited number of people had literacy. The lower circle of the army is under perpetual oppression. We often see them in their positions in hunger, thirsty and helpless. We see both from the air as well as through our combat positions. No soldier of Azerbaijan is to stand ready and defend “the motherland”. I am confident that 80 per cent of their soldiers do not consider that to be their motherland,” Balasanyan concluded.