Sport 19:52 04/06/2016 Armenia
Gayane Chiloyan: Great honor to be the youngest Armenian Olympian at Rio 16
Rio 2016 Summer Olympics will be unique both in terms of the number of participants and the sets of medals.
Gayane Chiloyan, 15, will represent Armenia at Rio 16 for the first time in the history of independent Armenia being the youngest participant from the country ever participated in the Olympic games.
To remind, Chiloyan gained an Olympic qualification at the Armenian Athletics Championship held at Artashat town overcoming the 200m distance in 23.16. In this sport the Olympic norm is 23.20.
Specialists designate great perspectives to the racer. Chiloyan herself is realist and has no much expectation over Rio games, yet vows to struggle for the highest places in Tokyo 2020 Olympics.   15-year-old racer shared her recent achievements and perspectives about the upcoming Olympic games in an interview with the press service of the Armenian National Olympic Committee.
- I used to go to ballet at 9 for couple of months, and then I quitted. Ballet appears to be a more complex world. Actually, I was not fond of ballet and went at the urging of my parents. Athletics and ballet are two opposite polars. I went to athletics at 10. Since I was quite proactive and used to run in the yard, I was engaged in racing at the initiative of my aunt. Now the trainings occupy the most part of my day. I am tied to my coaches and other team members. I think I enjoy athletics mostly due to my coaches, as their influence is rather high.
- Can we say 200m sprint race is your main distance?
- Yes, 200m and 100m are the main dashes. I hate the 300m, the 400m races.
- Gayane, you are 15 years old and are going to represent Armenia in the most important international sport event. Do you feel that sense of responsibility may disrupt you?
- It is great honor to be the youngest Olympian. The responsibility in itself does not disrupt. Every athlete dreams of participating in the Olympics.
- What was your parents’ reaction?
- To tell the truth, my family members are not e well aware what gaining Olympic qualification is worth for. My aunt was happy.
- What are your expectations form the Summer Olympic games?
- I, people around me realize that the result I registered in the Armenian Championship will not guarantee serious achievements during the Olympics, yet I am decisive to struggle for serious results in the 2020 Olympics. I will exert every effort to improve the registered result. Furthermore, my participation in the games will be a serious experience for the future. I also have a desire to participate in the Rio Carnival.
- After gaining the Olympic qualification, what has changed in your routine?
- The trainings were added. I train with higher motivation and longer. Apart from that, I am under the spotlight of the reporters that hinders my training schedule.