Hero of Artsakh Robert Abajyan would have turned 20
The Abajyans live in the first house situated in Artsakh street. Robert Abajyan- the hero of our days – was born in the house where the life was broken into two cycles before and after April 2 -  the day when Robert fell in the battlefield.
Robert was the younger son of Anna and Alexander. He left for army in January 2015 and served in Martakert region of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic. The family was anxiously waiting for his return, yet the night of April 2 changed the life of the family.
The name of Robert Abajyan was added to the list of Artsakh heroes after the military operations of the April War, Senior Sergeant Abajyan is the youngest who has ever been bestowed with the highest title at the age of 19 and awarded with Medal of Golden Eagle.
Today is Robert Abajyan’s 20th birthday anniversary.
“When my elder son was born, I was quite young – 21 years old. When Robert was born, I realized that I became a mother. He had an angel beauty,” The hero’s mother told sadly with tears in her eyes, adding: “He was a special child”.
“He was an angel – a real angel,” Robert’s father continued. The parents said the boy was lively and playful: “He never hurt anyone, and quite the opposite, was ready to help everyone in need”.
The parents remembered how Robert used to get along with everyone and sometimes people around needed 15-20 minutes of communication with him to start friendship with the bor. “His list of friends included from 5-year-old children to 80-year old people,” Alexander, Robert’s father, recalled.
Robert loved when we marked his birthday, the mother recalled her fifth anniversary.
“He invited his father’s friends saying November 16 was his birthday and he was going to celebrate it. All of them came. We laid a table and celebrated. A gold bracelet was presented to him with a marking “Kyaj” (blond). Once he asked where the bracelet was I told I would give that when he had a son. He didn’t’ objected,” the mother recalled.
Robert used to celebrate his birthday in the army as well with his service fellowmen. The boy used to be in the center of attention during any gathering and surrounding - in kindergarten, college or university, where he was taking courses dentistry. During the April war days, when the parents learnt about the situation on the frontline, they had an internal confidence Robert would survive, yet …
Robert’s parents were telling stories of their son interrupting each other, adding and remembering details from his childhood, adolescence and military service. One would think you were listening to a story of a long and rich life experience, however Robert was just 19 years old.
Robert Abajyan – hero of Artsakh would turn 20 on November 16. Born to bring peace and love Robert immortalized leaving all his dreams and goals unfulfilled. Yet he realized the greatest heroic deed, showed exclusive bravery and courage, sacrificing his life to the motherland.
The current and future generations will always remember Robert Abajyan’s name.