Society 18:23 26/07/2017 Armenia
AUA student, Venice university graduate excited to join Armenian Army, do not fear hardships
Starting from 10 a.m., military draftee transport buses arrive at the Central Conscription Station from different regions of Armenia and various districts of the capital city Yerevan. Firstly, conscripts line up along the drill ground, afterwards heading to the building of the Military Medical Commission to undergo the final examination.
After receiving their military uniforms, the draftees gather together in the yard, get acquainted with each other, speaking in their local dialects shortly after.
Draftee Armen Hakobyan is from Armenia’s Dilijan town. A student of the American University of Armenia (AUA), Armen is set to fulfil his military service in Artsakh. “I am excited to join the army and hope that my service will proceed well. My brother has also served in Artsakh and has taken part in the [2016] April war, which inspires me even more,” Armen says.
In his words, his parents seem to have reconciled with the fact that they are already sending their second son off to military duty.
Armen Hakobyan wishes the conscript soldiers to be proud and in high moods, focusing on their military service. “We should follow the steps of our older brothers, who faced numerous hardships and went through a war, but never feared. We will not let them down. We must become a true soldier of our homeland and fulfil our service with honor,” the draftee says.
Another conscript soldier Harutyun Aghajanyan is from Norashen village of Armenia’s Tavush province. After graduating from the Theological University of the Patriarchate of Venice, he has returned to Armenia to serve in the army.
A philosopher and theologian, Harutyun does not think the military service will be difficulty for him, adding that everything will work out if you have a positive attitude towards it.
“I think that it will not be difficult for my mother as well, since she is already used to my absence: I am living in abroad for almost ten years. I am sure my mom will also overcome this challenge,” Harutyun says.
He is set to study at Military University after Vazgen Sargsyan for one year, afterwards serving in Artsakh as a commander for two years.
“I have only one wish – peace to our country. We are well aware who we are dealing with and are always ready to impose peace on them,” philosopher Harutyun Aghajanyan says.