Culture 14:52 07/08/2017 Armenia
“The Last Inhabitant” by Jivan Avetisyan to be screened at Venice Film Festival
Armenian filmmaker Jivan Avetisyan’s “The Last Inhabitant” will be screened during the Venice International Film Festival, following its global premier in the scope of Shanghai International Film Festival.
As the Fish Eye Art Cultural Foundation reported in a release, at the initiative of the organization’s Italian partner Blue Knowledge Association and personally its Director Orietta Trevisanato Zampieri the film will be screened on September 5 at the Venice production Bridge in Italy.
According to the source, the screening will be attended by the production staff and the film crew. The event in carried out under the high patronage and with the direct participation of Luca Zaia, Venetto Governor (Administrative center - Venice).
Apart from the screening, number of meetings, discussions with representative of the film industry, distributors and sale agents will be held for the second project of the Armenian film director called "Gate to Heaven."
“It is of high importance to lay the ground for elevating the Armenia film industry to a qualitatively new level and promote its recognition on a global scale. I am trying to achieve that goal through my films, to bring worldwide attention to issues of Pan-Armenian relevance, including the Karabakh issue. The screenings of “The Last Inhabitant” at world-known film festivals, such as Shanghai and Venice, are just few tangible results of our efforts,” the Foundation quoted Jivan Avetisyan as saying, who also expressed readiness for collaboration and proposals with not only interested individuals but also state agencies.
To remind, the film depicts the life in an Armenian village, evicted in the result of the Karabakh conflict. Abgar, the main character, stays behind all alone in a gradually shrinking enemy ring. He is waiting for his daughter, who has become a witness to her husband’s murder by an angry mob and was hospitalized with a mental disorder. An Azerbaijani named Ibrahim, for finding and bringing Abgar’s daughter, suggest that he work on the construction of a mosque. A few days later, Ibrahim finds the girl, named Yurga, in one of the psychiatric hospitals of Baku and brings her to Abgar.