Society 15:56 12/09/2017 Armenia
Aurora Humanitarian Initiative announces 750 nominations for the Aurora Prize in 2018
In its third year, the Aurora Prize for Awakening Humanity has received 750 submissions for 509 unique candidates, the official website of the Prize reported, adding
during the nomination period which opened the day after the 2017 prize was announced, and closed September 8, entries were submitted in 12 languages from 115 countries including USA, Russia, Egypt, Armenia, India, Germany, UK, Pakistan, Ukraine, and Kenya.
This represents a 100% increase from last year when 254 candidates were presented in 13 languages from 66 countries.
“That 750 people took the time to prepare and submit the names of 509 humanitarians is very moving, and also compelling,” said Noubar Afeyan, Co-Founder of the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative. “This confirms our belief that there is value to collectively celebrating the strength and spirit of those rare individuals who, in some way, act in our name, in our stead, and through their actions, validate and protect our own humanity. The Aurora Prize is a way of putting our gratitude into action, expressing our thanks for the selfless heroes who make it possible for others to survive. We are committed, through Aurora, to empower contemporary heroes and raise awareness about their actions.”
The profiles of the candidates for the 2018 Aurora Prize will be sent to the group of humanitarians invited by the Aurora Initiative will carefully assess the veracity of the submissions, the degree to which they satisfy the criteria of demonstrated courage, commitment and impact on preserving human life. The shortlist of candidates will be sent to the Selection Committee chaired by Academy Award-winning actor and humanitarian George Clooney.
It is noted that the Selection Committee includes Nobel Laureates Oscar Arias, Shirin Ebadi and Leymah Gbowee; former president of Ireland Mary Robinson; human rights activist Hina Jilani; former foreign minister of Australia and President Emeritus of the International Crisis Group Gareth Evans; former president of Mexico, Ernesto Zedillo; Director of the Institute of Global Health Innovation at Imperial College London Professor the Lord Darzi of Denham; president of the Carnegie Corporation of New York, Vartan Gregorian.
The finalists of the 2018 Aurora Prize will be announced on April 24, 2018, the annual day of remembrance of the Armenian Genocide. The $1 million Aurora Prize, established on behalf of the survivors of the Armenian Genocide and in gratitude to their saviors, will be awarded for the third time on June 10, 2018 in Armenia.