Politics 17:27 10/01/2018 Armenia
Larisa Alaverdyan calls on parliament to adopt document on Azerbaijan’s genocidal actions
Ex-ombudsperson Larisa Alaverdyan calls on the Armenian National Assembly to elaborate and adopt a document clearly defining the crimes perpetrated by the Soviet Azerbaijani authorities as genocide on the 30th anniversary of the Sumgait pogroms.
“Finally, a document should be adopted giving a clear-cut definition of at least what the Soviet Armenia’s Supreme Council clarified in 1988, 1989 and 1991. All those acts have characterized the massacres as genocide,” Alaverdyan told a news conference on Wednesday.
To note, the 28th anniversary of Baku massacres will be marked in a few, with the former ombudsperson highlighting the Azerbaijani authorities carried out a pre-planned Armenian depopulation program.
“Did the problem arise in 1987? Of course no. Simply a new phase began at that time with the Armenian people struggling against the physical annihilation. This should act as the very basis for the Artsakh conflict settlement,” she highlighted.