Politics 19:33 10/10/2019
Armenian-Iranian bilateral cooperation developing dynamically, outgoing ambassador says
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received on Thursday Iranian Ambassador to Armenia Seyed Kazem Sajjadi, who is completing his diplomatic mission in our country.
As the government press service said, Pashinyan appreciated the Ambassador’s personal contribution to the development of the Armenian-Iranian relations as evidenced by reciprocated top-level visits and contacts between the two countries.
The Iranian diplomat thanked the Armenian Prime Minister for appreciating his tenure-long efforts, noting that he would continue to endeavor towards expanding Armenia-Iran relations all the way through his future activities. He stressed that the bilateral cooperation is developing dynamically, largely facilitated by Prime Minister Pashinyan’s official visit to Iran and the Iranian President’s recent visit to Armenia. He underscored that the agreements reached during the aforementioned meetings are being implemented successfully.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the ongoing and projected joint projects in a number of areas, the source said.