Coca-Cola Visitor Center, the first in region, opened its doors to public at Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia
On November 19, Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Company Armenia opened to public the doors of the new visitors’ center. As the company reported in a press release, first in the region, the center is equipped with innovative technologies, engaging platforms, that will give the visitors opportunity to discover interesting details from the Coca-Cola brand history, learn about Company’s activities - innovative technologies, ongoing projects, corporate strategy, to see in real how the favorite beverage is being produced, and, of course, refresh themselves with their favorite drink. Moreover, the visitors will also have the opportunity to find out about other beverages the Company offers through its 24/7 portfolio.
The center is an educational platform and a window to the world through the Coca-Cola lances. The center will host large groups of school kids older than 12 years old, as well as students. At the same time, it will be open for those, who are interested in the Company’s history, its responsible business activities, strategy and production processes, full of innovative technologies.
“We have been manufacturing the most iconic soft drink in the world here in Armenia for the past 23 years. We are very happy for our continuous contribution to the socio-economic development of Armenia through our business activity, as well as implemented projects aimed at the community development initiatives. At the same time, we are very proud that the results of all these activities are embedded in our newly-opened Visitor Center. We remain committed to invest in the economy of Armenia and most importantly its people. The concept of Visitor Center has been developed taking into consideration the experience of such centers operating in many countries, as well as the specifics of business operations here, in Armenia”, remarked Constantinos Spanoudis, General Manager of Coca-Cola Hellenic Ukraine, Moldova and Armenia.
“USAID has a long history of partnering with Coca Cola HBC and Coca Cola Global in the water sector, and by working together we have demonstrated new approaches in water management and use, and have fostered behavioral change. We are proud that due to our collaboration with Coca Cola, a small community - Hayanist, in the Ararat Valley- saw an opportunity to utilize a nearby fishery’s wastewater to irrigate their farmland. We can see that this type of innovation not only increases the water available for irrigation for local farmers but makes water use by the fisheries more efficient. It will also save electricity and help reduce soil degradation. Besides, together, through USAID’s Participatory Utilization and Resource Efficiency of Water project, we implemented a new campaign, “Water is special: every drop is precious” to support behavioral change in how communities and industries use and manage their water resources,” said Deborah Grieser, USAID Armenia Mission Director.
“I am proud to note that “Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia” has been operating in Armenia for 23 years, and moreover, continues to invest in the socio-economic development of the country by implementing numerous projects. We highly value the cooperation with the private sector, which gives us an opportunity to implement various joint projects aimed at the economic development of Armenia. I would like to emphasize, that the government has its special attitude towards the business community and continuously implements projects to improve the country’s economic environment, thus creating new opportunities, insuring capital and asset protection, executing tax balanced policy,” said Avag Avanesyan, RA Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Investments.
The doors of Coca-Cola Visitor Center are open from Monday to Thursday, from 10:00-15:00. People can secure their tours in advance through http://happyvisit.am webpage. The tours are free of charge and are organized both in Armenian and in English.
Apart from contribution to the economy of Armenia, resulted by its successful business activity, Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia is known for its extensive CSR activity. During more than two decades, the company has managed to implement and support dozens of initiatives in stewardship of water resources, waste management and youth empowerment thus contributing to wellbeing and development of the communities in Armenia.