Politics 15:51 12/12/2019 Region
Opposition journalist speaks about Armenian Genocide on Turkish TV
Journalist Necdet Sarac representing Turkey’s opposition Republican People’s Party (CHP) has spoken about the Armenian Genocide and the situation of Armenians living in Turkey live on Halk TV, Ermenihaber reports.
The reporter said that he spent the childhood in the Armenian-populated Kurtulus neighbourhood of Istanbul’s Sisli district, as a result of which he is well aware of the issues of Armenians.
“Armenians are truly in a difficult situation. Being a minority in Turkey is very difficult, especially when you have a really large and influential community,” he said.
The opposition journalist stressed sometimes forgetting is desirable, but certain things must be remembered.
He recalled the recent visit of German Chancellor Angela Merkel to the Auschwitz-Birkenau Memorial in Poland, where she stated: “Auschwitz was a German death camp, run by Germans. We Germans owe it to the victims and we owe it to ourselves to keep alive the memory of the crimes committed, to identify the perpetrators and to commemorate the victims in a dignified manner.”
Necdet Sarac stressed people in Turkey avoid this topic.
“Unless we remind it or throw it in the face, the issues won’t rise to the level of consciousness,” he said.