Ekimov, 78, and Brus, 80, are early pioneers of the technology recognized Wednesday, while Bawendi, 62, is credited with revolutionizing the production of quantum dots “resulting in almost perfect particles. This high quality was necessary for them to be utilized in applications,” the academy said.
Elderly Artsakh woman makes it to Armenia's Goris, dies in her son's arms
90-year-old Artsakh woman reached the Armenian border town of Goris after Azerbaijan’s seizure of her country, hugged her son, whom she had not seen for almost one year, and died in his arms, reporter Siranush Sargsyan said.
“During Azerbaijan’s 9-month starvation siege, 90-year-old Aneshka kept going for one goal: to see her son again. Following Azerbaijan’s invasion, she made it to Goris, Armenia, hugged her son for the first time in nearly a year—and for the last time ever, passing away in his arms,” she wrote on X on Tuesday.
17:00 Armenia
Rain and thunderstorms are expected in Armenia’s regions during the weekend and next week.
Fog is possible in some areas, the national weather service reports.
Rainless weather is forecast for October 5.
Southwest winds will be 3-5 meters per second and are likely to reach 17-20 m/s during thunderstorms.
Temperatures are set to gradually drop by 7-10C on October 1-4.
Rain and thunderstorms are forecast for the capital Yerevan in the next few days.
15:35 Armenia
High Fest International Performing Arts Festival has cancelled some of its events due to the situation following last week’s Azerbaijani attack on Artsakh.
“In light of the current situation, we regret to inform you that we are canceling a part of the High Fest festival events. Cultural exchange and collaboration have always held significant importance for us. Consequently, in partnership with the Avignon Festival, we are preserving the educational program, encompassing public discussions, roundtable sessions, and masterclasses,” it said in a statement on Wednesday.
“We extend our gratitude to our partners, sponsors, guests, participants, and audiences. We firmly believe that art will persist as an enduring source of inspiration and illumination in our lives,” High Fest added.
Showers and thunderstorms are expected in Armenia’s regions during the weekend and early next week.
Rainless weather is forecast for September 27-28.
Southeast winds will be 3-4 meters per second and are likely to reach 17-20 m/s during thunderstorms.
No major shifts in temperatures are expected.
Showers and thunderstorms are forecast for the capital Yerevan late on Sunday and Monday.
16:23 Armenia
The Doping Space company, that has organized the upcoming Yerevan concert of American rapper and actor Snoop Dogg, will release a statement on the show.
“We want to let you know that Doping Space company will be releasing an announcement regarding the upcoming concert scheduled for September 23. Peace to all,” it said in an Instagram post on Wednesday.
The post came after Azerbaijan’s large-scale offensive against Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) on Tuesday and Wednesday, which killed close to 100 people and injured hundreds.