Society 18:05 25/12/2020 Armenia
Viva-MTS: New laboratories and new directions at Smart Solutions Center of NPUA
The Smart Solutions Center, established at the National Polytechnic University of Armenia at the end of 2019, expands its activities.
“Today we see that the capacities have tripled. In terms of content, thanks to the joint efforts of the Ministry of High Technological Industry and the Union of Employers of Information and Communications Technologies, a very important cyber security education program has been implemented this year, which was implemented online due to the Coronavirus. I think that we should be able to integrate such advanced programs with the quality programs of the Polytechnic University. The good news of this year is that there is a significant increase in the number of applicants to the Polytechnic University; we see that a wider segment of society is realizing the importance of engineering education. I want to encourage them and to urge them to come to the field of high technologies, military industry, to use their knowledge to strengthen Armenia," Minister Hakob Arshakyan said, according to a press release of Viva-MTS.
"We already have six technically equipped and renovated laboratories. Various trainings, requalification of lecturers and professional courses were planned for this year. Despite the situation caused by COVID-19, with support of the Education Department of Synopsys Armenia, training of lecturers of Microelectronics was realized. The Cyber Security course is carried out jointly with the RA Ministry of HTI for 150 specialists from Yerevan, Artsakh and the regions. In 2021 we plan to expand our activities increasing the number of subjects and laboratories. We plan to create a coworking space for university students and startups,” said Eduard Musayelyan, Executive Director of the UEICT.
"The Smart Solutions Center was established a year ago with the support of Viva-MTS, and despite the challenges that took place in 2020, the center has already six technically equipped laboratories. This center has a great potential to serve as a bridge between the University-State-Private sectors. I wish the Smart Solutions Center comes up with new achievements in the coming 2021, and expands its important educational role in our country,” said Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
The Smart Solutions Center is a powerful platform to make collaboration between employer and university more effective and to develop new startups. In the first half of the day the students of NPUA will have their classes at the center, after which various professional courses and technological events will be organized.
The laboratories of the center have the following orientation: