Society 17:00 19/07/2021 Armenia
Viva-MTS: New solar photovoltaic station to be installed in Armenia’s borderline Koti community
Armenia's borderline Koti community has around 38-km-long border, and everyone here realizes the importance of security. In the village, which was occasionally bombed by the enemy, one can easily see bullets fired from different caliber weapons and projectile fragments. The houses and other buildings are the standing witnesses of shelling. But nightlife in Koti has become safer once the street lighting problem was resolved.
With the mutual efforts of Viva-MTS and the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC), a year ago an outdoor lighting system consisting of 37 LED lights was installed in the village. 1450 m street was illuminated as a result. Noyemberyan community contributed to this project as well, Viva-MTS said in a press release.
The partners have announced the continuation of cooperation in this bordering village. This year, a new solar photovoltaic station with a capacity of 16 kWh will be installed in Koti, the produced energy of which will allow the operation of a drinking water pump at no extra cost. The new photovoltaic station will also provide the electricity consumed by the already built 1450-meter-long street lighting system.
Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian, Wildlife and Cultural Heritage Preservation Foundation (FPWC) Program Coordinator Martin Maralchyan, mayor of Noyemberyan Karen Abazyan and administrative governor of Koti community Feliks Melikyan and many people from local population were present at the launching of the energy-saving LED system and the announcement of the further work.
“16 years ago we chose to be guided by the principle of Corporate Social Responsibility. The model of management required social investments, new approaches in the value system, commitment and willpower. We were well aware of the effort and the endurance we would need when choosing the path. We were also aware of the time that would be needed to have the CSR as a new culture grow like a snowball and be widely accepted in our counrty. Programs and social investments like ours are highly effective. We are committed to continue our programs and remain faithful to the same principle. That is a way to show care for our compatriots and to be useful for our country. Today, like never before, we need to act for the country’s development,” Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
The partner organizations are planning to illuminate another district in the village as well. This is a 600-meter-long bordering section, which has an important role for the security of the community members. As a result of the planted work a considerable amount of expenses in community budget will be saved: based on the initial calculations around 1,1 million AMD will be saved annually, which can be directed to other community development projects. The Koti community council will have its contribution in the project implementation as well.