Society 17:47 29/07/2021 Armenia
Viva-MTS: New home with new hopes
The housing project being implemented by Viva-MTS and the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia continues. The workload is high, but the willingness to achieve result conduces to work in coordinated way. Construction work is being carried out in all regions of Armenia. At this point, volunteers are not actively engaged in construction works; mostly, the families work, as the pandemic dictates its conditions of caution. The consistency of partners to support families, however, significantly contributes to reporting the desired result, Viva-MTS said on Thursday.
The Nersisyans living in Ashtarak town of Aragatsotn region hosted the partner organizations in their new house which is still being built. Years ago, the family had to sell their apartment to save the life of their daughter-in-law and granddaughter. Fortunately, everything ended well. In the hope of a new beginning, the family has purchased a piece of land, put a metal container on it and started building a house. Soon, however, they were lacking money. And the war that broke out changed the plans entirely. Grisha, the father of two, went to the front, where he was wounded and came back with injuries in his head and spine.
''I am a father of three sons. Two of my sons are abroad. It's a difficult time for everyone, but we are ready to confront all the difficulties. These are difficult times for everyone, but we are ready to endure everything, as long as there is peace and health. We will build a house again, we will create again. Despair is not for us," said the family's father, Vahan.
The Nersisyans are fully engaged in the construction work. The mother of the family, Parandzem, tells how she helped her husband with the leveling the floor, which made her hands rough, but she is only happy for that. The relatives have gathered, everyone is trying to help with something.
“For years we have kept the socially vulnerable group in the focus of this program. Yet, the situation has forced us change our approach this year: we now have the families who have lost their homes in the war, too. Some of them are starting their lives from scratch, now for the third time. I have to admit, it is oftentimes psychologically hard to inspire them optimism. In some other cases, we meet families, whose willpower serves us a role model in overcoming hardships. They show commitment to work, to fight and to succeed by all means. Each and every one of us shall act like that – never get broken, get united, and make our country flourish in an everyday effort, by creating and building,” Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
''Construction works continue in all regions. Somewhere fast, in other places in a relatively slow way, but with steady progress. It is always nice to see the enthusiasm of families when building a house. It also gives strength to those around. This family has faced hardships, but we see that their will is unbreakable," said Ashot Yeghiazaryan, the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia President.
In 2021, Viva-MTS plans to allocate AMD 225 million for the implementation of the housing program, as a result of which 84 families will benefit.