Society 11:30 11/04/2022 Armenia
Viva-MTS: Another half-built building has turned into a real home
The housing program, implemented in the regions of Armenia, gives the desired outcome. Despite the large volume of work, it was possible to complete the construction work on time as a result of a coordinated support. In different communities, families, who have had to wait for decades to have their own corner, become homeowners. For partner organizations, Viva-MTS and the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia, not only the visible result of the program is important but also its psychological impact on families: the joy of having opportunity to build a house with own hands. Another housewarming was celebrated in Getap village of Vayots Dzor Province, Viva-MTS said in a press release on Monday.
From school to student life, then a family, Ashot and Ani have passed a life path hand in hand. After starting a family during their student years, the young couple lived in Yerevan in a rented apartment for a few years, and then moved to Yeghegnadzor. Ashot's uncle gave to the young couple the idea of living here as tenants to build their own house. On a plot of land donated by the uncle, the half-constructed building without partition walls turned into a home sixteen years later. The fact that they know each other well has enabled the couple to overcome the existing problems with dignity. The Nazaryans became a beneficiary of the housing program of Viva-MTS and Fuller Center for Housing Armenia and realized their dream. It is already a few months since the Nazaryans have been living in their new home.
“It's hard to move from house to house. In sixteen years, we have rented 5 houses. We have been building our dream home in mind for years. Our modest incomes were mainly spent on the development of the children and the rent of the house. This program allowed us to overcome this problem with dignity,” said Ani.
“Where there is devotion, there are results. If each of us keeps up with this approach, life will take a better direction. Our partners and we, try to convey the message to be supportive to our country and our compatriots. That’s how Corporate Social Responsibility works, and it has the potential to become a value system of the society, too. But for that, we need everyone’s help, including yours. I know that you are teachers and have educated generations. Share this with your students: being responsible, overcoming hardships with dignity and optimism are important. The rest can be learnt in the course of life,” Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said during the video call.
“It’s nice to see how happy the family lives in their newly built house. Having the opportunity to build a dream home after 13 years of waiting... I think it is one of the biggest achievements of the family. We consider it our duty to always be next to homeless families,” said Ashot Yeghiazaryan, the President of the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia.
Within the framework of the housing program, in 10 years, around 400 families in the regions of Armenia got housing assistance. In Getap village, this is the second housewarming celebrated within months.