Politics 11:00 02/06/2023 Armenia
Pashinyan, Aliyev hold fresh talks
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev held fresh talks hosted by the European Union on Thursday.
They met together with European Council President Charles Michel, French President Emmanuel Macron and German Chancellor Olaf Scholz on the margins of the second European Political Community summit in Chisinau, Moldova.
“During the meeting, issues related to the unblocking of regional transport and economic infrastructures, border delimitation and border security between the two countries, the agreement on the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the need to address the rights and security of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as POWs, missing persons and other humanitarian issues were discussed,” Pashinyan’s office said in its readout of the meeting.
The Armenian and Azeri leaders will hold another trilateral meeting with Michel in Brussels on July 21, it added.