Economy 18:44 01/03/2024 Armenia
"The Innovator's Dilemma": Byblos Bank Armenia supports publication of Armenian edition
Byblos Bank Armenia has supported the Armenian translation and publication of American business consultant Clayton M. Christensen’s bestseller, "The Innovator's Dilemma", by Antares Publishing House, as part of the Bank’s commitment to support educational projects.
"Why is success so difficult to sustain?" Christensen sought to answer this and many other questions in one of the most important books chronicling how innovation takes place. "The Innovator's Dilemma" weighs in on sustaining and disruptive technologies, explains why established companies begin to decline, and offers simple solutions aimed at meeting the expectations of dissatisfied or neglected customers.
The Armenian edition of the book was unveiled at a presentation on February 28, which was attended by the representatives of the Bank and Antares Publishing House, as well as by booklovers and readers. Antares CEO Armen Martirosyan laid out the key messages of the book and curated a Q&A session with the guests.
Byblos Bank Armenia CEO Hayk Stepanyan attended the presentation and spoke about the Bank's decision to finance meaningful educational programs and support the project.
“Cooperation between Byblos Bank Armenia and Antares Publishing House seeks to enrich the Armenian reader's library with another important book. Certainly, "The Innovator's Dilemma" is a useful piece of work for developing strategic thinking for everyone, regardless of the industry they are involved in. Broadly speaking, the book is also about the ways to achieve success and the choice of strategy, which will help today's and future innovators to find their way and choose the right business model," said Hayk Stepanyan.
CEO of Antares Media Holding Armen Martirosyan weighed in on the importance of financing the book by the Bank.
“Different sectors dealing with money face different risks. A bank is a risk-balancing institution, and typically a conservative one. After all, the money collected by other customers over the years is the basis for the realization of their dreams, and of course, you have to be extremely careful. And what does innovation have to do with banking? Of course, banks can be the first to use the achievements of scientific and technical development. And what is Byblos Bank Armenia’s most secure innovation? Learning and helping others learn. The publication of this book testifies to both innovation and responsibility,” said Armen Martirosyan.
The winners of a Book Giving Day competition organized by Byblos Bank Armenia earlier participated in the event too and received their copy of the book as a prize.
This is not the first cooperation between the Bank and the publishing house: the Armenian translation and publication of the book "Why Nations Fail" by Daron Acemoglu and James A. Robinson too was supported by Byblos Bank Armenia.
Prioritizing meaningful social impact, the Bank continues to invest in causes that foster healthy, thriving communities by implementing diverse CSR programs and educational projects.