14:04 14/09/2007 » Politics
“The president of the republic has named him. He has clearly said he sees the acting prime minister in the post,” press spokesman of the president, Viktor Soghomonyan, told a news conference today when asked if Robert Kocharyan will announce who he will support in the upcoming presidential elections.
Soghomonyan said the president answered that question in an interview to German Spiegel answering “yes, I will support” to a concretely addressed question.
“It is obvious that there is no other political and public figure in Armenia who is capable to do that work,” Soghomonyan explained the rationale of Kocharyan’s decision to support Serzh Sargsyan’s candidacy in the upcoming presidential elections.
Speaking about Levon Ter-Petrossyan’s nomination, Soghomonyan said: “It is his constitutional right. He must decide himself how expedient his steps are.”