Exhibition of Alexander Bazhbeuk-Melikyan’s artworks launched in Tbilisi
The exhibition of the 96 artworks by Georgian artist, graphic designer and sculptor of Armenian origin Alexander Bazhbeuk-Melikyan has kicked off in the four halls of the Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery in Tbilisi since 10 January. This is the first exhibition of the painter’s artworks organized in Tbilisi, reports.
As the Armenian Diocese in Georgia reports the exhibition, which has been organized by the National Gallery of Georgia in cooperation with President of the Union of Armenian Painters of Georgia Irena Ohanjanova, is dedicated to the 125th birthday anniversary and to the 50th years since the artist passed away.
According to the source, Tbilisi art enthusiasts attended to see the incredible works of the Georgian-Armenian artist who epitomized the artistic career of a Tbilisi native resident, while his art served an important milestone in the new and modern fine art development.
The exhibition featured only the works of the classic artist saved in Georgia, comprising works from private collections kept at Georgia’s National Museum (Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts and Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery) as well as Giorgi Leonidze State Museum of Georgian Literature.
The exhibition opened by David Lortkipanidze, General Director of the Georgian National Museum, was attended by representatives of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. diplomats at RA Embassy to Georgia, number of foreign intellectuals, art representatives and enthusiasts of the Alexander Bazhbeuk-Melikyan’s works.
David Lortkipanidze highlighted the development of the Armenian-Georgian culture, its links and harmony while speaking of Bazhbeuk-Melikyan’s input in elevating the Georgian art to national level along with renown Georgian artists, such as Lado Gudiashvili, Avtandil Varazi, Ilia and Kirill Zdaneviches.
The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan to the Armenians of Georgia in his address stressed the uniqueness of colors and the art of the reproduction of the sentiments depicted on the Bazhbeuk-Melikyan’s works as a sign of bonds connecting the two Christian nations, that harmony of one united common art.
The project coordinator of the exhibition, President of the Union of Armenian Painters of Georgia Irena Ohanjanova expressed gratitude to the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia, Georgian National Museum and Diocese of Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Holy Church in Georgia for the support in the implementation of the project.
The exhibition will last until February 25, 2017.