Economy 14:00 23/06/2017 Armenia
Lithuanian Ambassador happy to see Armenian products in the Lithuanian market
Armenia’s Minister of Economic Development and Investments Suren Karayan received today the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Lithuania to Armenia Erikas Petrikas to discuss economic cooperation between two countries.
“I’m happy to note that the trade turnover between Armenia and Lithuania is growing year by year, but we still have so much to do. I am also happy to see new Armenian products in the Lithuanian market,” said the Ambassador Petrikas, according to the ministry release.
The source said, Minister Suren Karayan discussed the opportunities of cooperation between Armenia and Lithuania in different fields of economy.
“It is important for us that our economic cooperation corresponds to the friendly relations of our countries. Yes, there is still unused potential and we will focus our efforts on it,” mentioned Suren Karayan.
During the meeting the parties stressed the importance of tourism development between two countries. Issues on the organization of the session of Armenian-Lithuanian intergovernmental commission were also discussed. It will probably launch in autumn of 2017, the release added,