Society 19:18 18/07/2017 World
Construction works of William Saroyan’s house-museum kicks off in Fresno
The Intellectual Renaissance Foundation, within the framework of the "Saroyan House" project, started the construction workս of the well-known novelist, American-Armenian playwright William Saroyan's house-museum in Fresno, the Intellectual Renaissance Foundation told
To remind, the foundation acquired the writer's house in 2015, and for about a year the foundation was engaged in studying the life and work of W. Saroyan, was searching and collecting the materials about him, as well as working together with the "Storaket" architectural studio was busy to develop a house-museum concept. And now, it is high time to start the construction work.
The construction work starts with exterior appearance reconstruction, and after getting the corresponding agreements with Fresno City Municipality, interior work also will start. The house-museum is scheduled to open on 31 August 2018, on the 110th anniversary of the writer.