Education 14:49 08/08/2017 Armenia
Armenian students win 8 medals at International Math Olympiad
The teams of the Yerevan State University (YSU), American University of Armenia (AUA), and the Russian-Armenian University (RAU) took part in the Annual International Mathematics Competition (IMC) in Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria held from July 27 - August 6, 2017.
As the ministry of science and education reported in a release, overall 331 participants from 71 universities participated in the competition, where the Armenian teams won two gold, two silver, and two bronze medals.
According to the source, the Yerevan State University was represented by 4 participants, with two of them – Albert Gevorgyan and Vazgen Mikayelyan, claiming gold medals, while Avetik Karagukyan and Gevorg Mnatsakanyan won silver medals. The Olympiad was held both in the individual and team competition.
In the individual competition Albert Gevorgyan was placed the 15th, the YSU team took the seventh place in the team competition which is unprecedented result for the university.
Other Armenian students – Artyom Kosyan of the American University and Hrachya Kocharyan of the Slavonic University claimed bronze medals.
According to the release, the Israeli Nation team was declared the winner of the Math Olympiad, followed by teams of St. Petersburg State University and Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology.