Health 13:17 04/10/2017 Armenia
The story of three unique surgeries performed by plastic surgeon Artavazd Sahakyan
The Head of the Plastic Reconstructive Surgery and Microsurgery Center at Yerevan State Medical University (YSMU), plastic surgeon Artavazd Sahakyan continues performing unique surgeries, staying committed to his mission to save lives at the battlefield and in peaceful conditions alike.
Days ago, the surgeon operated draftee Davit Nazaryan, reconstructing the hand fingers of the soldier in a 15-hour long operation.
Davit tells he got injured by a coincidence. During a military training, he made irregular movements to avoid getting stung by a bee that resulted in an explosion of “Vasilyok” type mine he was carrying in his hand. He lost all fingers, yet the surgery came to reattach them.
“I had been serving in army for a year and four months when this unfortunate incident came and I occurred in hospital,” Davit tells with a smile on his face.  “Unfortunate bee,” added jokingly doctor Sahakyan who was standing by the patient.
“Davit was transferred to our hospital immediately. The operation lasted for 15 hours under local anesthesia with the patient seemingly participating in the surgery. Davit is a strong guy and will definitely overcome all hardships,” the doctor tells, adding the boy is recovering gradually and now is capable to move the fingers.
We accompany doctor Sahakyan to the next ward where Taron Harutyunyan from Echmiadzin is recovering from a sniper wound sustained on July 13 of this year.  Taron was moved to Martakert where he underwent surgery, then transferred to Stepanakert and ultimately - to Yerevan
The soldier is recovering from a hand sensory nerve damage that requires long healing period to restore hand function. Following the 4-hour long surgery, the doctor is optimistic for a 100 percent recovery.
“The guy is healthy and will be back to full life after healing the hand,” adds the surgeon.
Taron’s mother Lusine says happy for being with the son and wishes all soldiers to return home safe and healthy. The 19-year old is showing signs of recovery and draws future plans to become a programmer. “I am confident everting will go fine as my mom and sister are waiting for me,” said he.
Meanwhile, in the neighboring ward 34-year old Vitaly Danielyan is recovering from a gunshot wound received in Artsakh during a combat service. Vitaly underwent a complex surgery on forearm bone, involving a transplant of a cubit nerve.  The patient is in fair condition, the doctor says, pointing to the unique operation performed that required careful surgical planning and surgical technique.
Vitaly is optimistic to be back to his hometown and unite with his children.
Chief microsurgeon at RA Ministry of Healthcare Artavazd Sahakyan says they have long cooperated with the military-medical department of the RA Armed Forces with surgeries performed at Heratsi University Hospital N1 Complex and follow-up recovery treatment.
“Our cooperation is permanent, and the work will continue,” adds the surgeon.