Economy 11:43 04/11/2017 Armenia
Armenia’s carpet production on the decline, statistics say
Carpet production cut down by 13.2 % in Armenia in January-September 2017 as compared to the production volumes for the indicated period in the previous year, the statistics show.
According to the data released by the National Statistical Service (NSS), 13.8 tons of carpets and carpet coverings were produced in Armenia in the mentioned period against the 15.9 tons produced in January-September 2016.
The statistics show hosiery production volumes also decreased within nine months of this year to stand at 10,980,5 pairs compared to 13,020,2 pairs manufactured in January-September of the past year.
The indicated period saw a 26.6 % rise in knitwear production, with 3121,4 units of knitwear produced in 2017 against the 2466 units manufactured in January-September 2016.
As to the production of cotton fabrics, for the nine months the production volumes increased almost twice in Armenia. In particular, in January-September 2017, 3.5 tons of cotton fabrics was manufactured in the republic against 1.7 tons - in the indicated period of last year.