Politics 12:58 09/04/2018 Armenia
Armen Sargsyan sworn in as Armenia’s fourth President
Armen Sargsyan was sworn in as the fourth President of Armenia as today’s special sitting convened by the Armenian National Assembly at Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concerts Complex.
Parliament Speaker Ara Babloyan opened the sitting, which saw a total of 92 MPs registered.
After Babloyan’s opening remarks, the State Flag of Armenia, the Emblem of Presidential Power, the original copy of the Constitution and the Holy Gospel were transferred to the venue of inauguration ceremony.
President-elect Armen Sargsyan was sworn into office by putting his right hand on the Holy Gospel and the Armenian Constitution, reading out the following text: “Assuming the office of President of the Republic of Armenia, I swear to be loyal to the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia, be impartial in the exercise of my powers, be guided only by public and national interests, and to do everything in my power in order to strengthen national unity. May God help me.”
The national anthem of Armenia was performed after the inauguration ceremony.
Over 1,300 guests, namely diplomats accredited in Armenia, public and political figures from the Diaspora, high-ranking clergymen, officials and leading media representative were invited to take part in the President’s swearing-in ceremony.
The government of Armenia will submit resignation after the inauguration. The elections of the new Prime Minister will be held on April 17, followed by the formation of the 2/3 of the cabinet members within fifteen days after election of the new Prime Minister by the parliament.