Culture 19:21 14/04/2018 Armenia
Armenian State Symphony Orchestra to perform at Malta International Music Festival as an official orchestra
The Armenian State Symphony Orchestra is invited to participate in Malta International Music Festival which will be held from the period of April 15 to May 1.
Malta's capital, Valletta, has been declared to be European Culture Capital for 2018 and Malta International Music Festival, organized by the European Cultural Support Fund will be held in the frames of the events, taking an important and solemn place.
The opening gala concert of the festival will take place on April 16 and Malta's famous artists will perform with the Armenian Symphony Orchestra.
As the Orchestra reports in a release, the festival includes 18 concert programs which will be organized in an interesting format, with glorious repertoire and well-known soloists. The Armenian State Symphony Orchestra will perform together with world-known soloists Maxim Vengerov, Ray Chen, Nikolay Lugansky, Denis Kozhukhin, Salvatore Accardo, Andreas Ottensamer, Julia Zilberquit, Narek Hakhnazaryan and others. The Armenian Orchestra will perform under the conduction of Sergey Smbatyan as well as with famous conductors Sergey Stadler, Dmitry Sitkovetsky and Tigran Hakhnazaryan.
The festival's one evening will be devoted to Armenian State Symphony and Maltese Philharmonic Orchestras joint performance of Aram Khachatryan and Alexey Shor works.
According to the source, the Festival and Symphony Orchestra concerts will be covered by the world's leading media companies. The concerts which be held on April 22-23 will be broadcasted by "" and the rest of the programs will be broadcasted by Malta Public Television. Euronews will broadcast the concert to be held on May 1.