Economy 22:13 14/04/2018 Armenia
Converse Bank managers and employees took part in the republican Saturday clean-up
On April 14, Converse Bank managers and employees took part in the republican Saturday clean-up. Simultaneously, improvement and care works were conducted on the grass plots adjacent to Converse Bank branches, as well as greenery planting in Metsamor branch.
“Environmental protection is one of the most important directions of Converse Bank’s corporate social responsibility program. Last year we approved an extensive program aimed at planting green zones and shaping a better environment next to our branches in Yerevan and in the regions of Armenia. Today, trees and flowers were planted on the green zone adjacent to Metsamor branch. We improved that area last year, installed an irrigation system for the green zones and trees and night-time lighting. Besides, benches will be placed there in the nearest future,” - said Artur Hakobyan, Chief Executive Officer of Converse Bank.
“Improving the area adjacent to Converse Bank’s branch gave a new look to the park in the central part of the town, making it one of the best corners where Metsamor dwellers can spend their leisure time. We expect that cooperation with the Bank will be expanded,” - said Robert Grigoryan, Mayor of Metsamor.
After tree planting, Converse Bank’s team visited also Armavir and Ashtarak branches, to observe the works of improving the green zones.
“The works will be continuous. We intend to introduce a new culture in the branch network, combining high quality service with a pleasant service environment”, - concluded Artur Hakobyan, Chief Executive Officer of Converse Bank.