Society 15:38 16/06/2018 Armenia
Fuller Center for Housing Armenia is celebrating its 10th Anniversary
This year the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia marks the 10th anniversary of its operation; years of providing the families in housing need with simple, decent and affordable homes. Over the years, the organization has supported more than 650 families in all the regions of Armenia, as well as in Artsakh, VivaCell-MTS reports.
The 10th anniversary ceremony took place on June 15, 2018 at Best Western Congress Hotel Yerevan Hotel, which is the exclusive sponsor of the event. Fuller Center for Housing Inc. President David Snell, VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian, representatives from International Committee of Red Cross (ICRC), USAID representatives, ARDA Charitable Foundation Director Hrahat Stepanyan, Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan General Manager Catalina Susan, other honorable guests, partners, international and local volunteers attended the event.
“The Fuller Center for Housing is an international coalition of local partners all dedicated to the vision of eliminating poverty housing.  Nowhere, though, has this vision seen greater success than in Armenia.  As we celebrate the 10th Anniversary of The Fuller Center Armenia we are pleased to report that, under the direction of an outstanding leadership team and with support from local sponsors and generous friends in the Armenian diaspora community, over 650 Armenian families now have a decent place to call home. Together we can make the dream of no more domiks a reality,” said David Snell, the president of Fuller Center for Housing, Inc.
During the 5th Anniversary event certificate awarding ceremony took place. “I am grateful for this certificate. This is not just a document: it is an appreciation that comes from a partner organization and the families, which have long strived and have eventually reached their dreams. Years ago, when we started our work in Armenia and chose corporate responsibility, we translated a message to various organizations and the society in general. It sounded like a call not to be indifferent, a call for action. I am glad to say that our partner, the “Fuller Center for Housing”, shares our values. I am proud to be partners with you,” VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
“We have seen many tears of joy, but it has not become a habit for us. Our support, in fact, is just an incentive for a family to believe in their own strength, become optimistic and be filled with faith in the future. We thank all our partners for being part of our mission over these years and sharing our success,” said Ashot Yeghiazaryan, Fuller Center for Housing Armenia President.
Over the past ten years, more than 3,500 lives have been changed for the better irreversibly getting them out of the poverty chain.In addition to the housing program, the organization has also implemented various small and large scale projects aiming to increase rural employment by tackling constraints to rural economic development in select rural communities of Syunik, Vayots Dzor, Lori and Tavoush regions of Armenia in the framwork of ARDI program funded by USAID.