Politics 14:53 17/07/2019 Armenia
Speaker Mirzoyan meets with U.S. Senate Republican Majority Leader Mitch McConnell
Speaker of Armenia’s National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan met on Tuesday with the U.S. Senate Republican Majority Leader Mitch McConnell in Washington.
As the press service at parliament reported, the NA Speaker presented to his colleague the political developments following the revolution occurred in Armenia, underlining the importance of the U.S. support to our country. The sides discussed the opportunities of the increase of the financial support being provided to Armenia by the United States, the issues on the foreign policy of the country and the regional stability, the energy security and a number of other spheres.
During the meeting Ararat Mirzoyan has touched upon the importance of the joint programs with the National Assembly of Armenia by the National Democratic Institute (NDI) and the International Republican Institute (IRI), which are aimed at the development of the parliament capabilities and promoting the reform agenda.
The sides greatly emphasized the disclosure of the big potential existing in the Armenian-American relations and the implementation of the practical steps in that direction, the source added.