Society 10:46 07/11/2019 Armenia
Armenian Church commemorates saint pontiffs and scribes
The Armenian Apostolic Church pays today homage to Sts. Pontiffs Metropanos, Alexandros and Paul the Confessor, Scribes Markianos and Martyron, reported.
Pontiff Metropanos (Metrophanes) was the junior son of the King Probios. He has been ordained by Bishop Titos of Byzantine and has succeeded him in his office. Bishop Metropanos was known for his deep faith and good reputation, who was able to influence even King Constantine the Great to decide that the site of the new capital city to be built should be in the place of Byzantine. He was appointed by the same king to be the first Bishop of Constantinople. Because of his old age Metropanos has not participated in the First Ecumenical Council of Nicaea, in 325, sending instead of him Alexander, who later succeeded him. He passed away in 236 AD.
Pontiff Alexandros (Alexander) has succeeded Pontiff Metropanos. According to the tradition he has been ordained by the Pontiffs participating in the Ecumenical Council of Nicaea, when they had arrived to Nicaea to attend the previous pontiff’s burial ceremony. St. Alexandros has participated in the First Ecumenical Council of Christ’s Church. He has been a generous, eloquently speaking, fair and pious pontiff, who has always struggled against the Arianism and the heathen philosophers. According to the church tradition it is thanks to his prayers and the prayers of Pontiff St. James of Nisibis that Arius has died. Alexandros has passed away in 326 AD. (According to some sources – in 327 AD.)
Pontiff St. Paul the Confessor was born in Selanik. He was a pious man and very well knowing the Holy Bible. He has succeeded Pontiff Alexander of Constantinople. For his strict attitude against Arians St. Paul has been exiled by Constantine the Great to Pontos. He returns to Constantinople in 338 AD. But it was fated that the pontiff should be exiled for three more times. For the last time Pontiff Paul has been exiled to the town Kokison (Armenia), where he has been martyred by the Arians, who strangled him during the Divine Liturgy in 350 AD.
Markianos (Marcian) and Martiron (Martyrius) were senior scribes, who served in the Patriarchate of Constantinople and assisted Paul the Confessor who was the patriarch during that period. When they become aware of the pontiff’s being strangled, they spread among the people the fact that the reason for the Pontiff Paul’s death are the Arians. For making them to keep silent the Arian Eparkos living in Constantinople orders to behead the scribes in about 350 AD.