Economy 18:21 09/12/2019 Armenia
VivaCell-MTS: solar heating system installed in the kindergarten of Tsovak village
The harsh climate, typical to Gegharkunik region, entails unforeseen expenses or realizing temporary solutions for the kindergarten in Tsovak village. VivaCell-MTS reports that heating the kindergarten building, with its three pavilions, is a big expense for the community. Moreover, trying to solve the problem with electric heaters is not only useless, but also dangerous for children. The kindergarten, which serves 60 kids, for the fourth year in a row, has gone into a compulsory off regime. Unforeseen vacation dates are "defined" by nature, which disrupts teachers' and parents' plans.
“We are open only for 6 months, because of the heating problem. This is a big dilemma for both employees and children. Since the second half of October, we had to use electric heaters. The provided heat is not effective. The children often get sick. And beginning from November, we have stopped working,” said the kindergarten director Ruzan Petrosyan.
Due to the conditions imposed by nature, the educators’ efforts to convey full educational materials to the children have failed. In order to eliminate the consequences of the work, which is interrupted periodically, the educators have to go the same route, several times. After the compulsory vacations, we should start again from the scratch, so that the child can adjust to the educational environment, once again. The learning topic subject is inadvertently becoming secondary.
VivaCell-MTS and the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) have found a solution for the kindergarten problem: to solve the problem created by nature, with the help of nature, itself. The installation of photovoltaic solar system has started in the kindergarten. The existing boilers using natural gas will be replaced with electric boilers. As a result, the kindergarten building will be heated by electricity generated from solar energy.
“The heating methods used in the regions with severe winter conditions are outdated. They are costly, do not provide sufficient temperatures, and are not even safe for children. This kindergarten has a problem that needs to be solved. We started solar heater installation program so that the kids and teachers no longer have to stay at home waiting for more favorable weather conditions. We try to use the natural resources more efficiently. Not to use the solar power in a country like Armenia would be a waste of resources. We are solving several issues by installing water heaters. The kindergarten will not have to interrupt work for almost six months a year, the building will have an environmentally friendly system of heating and will save money,” VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
Through such environmental projects implemented in different regions of Armenia, the long-time partners strive to reduce the costs of rural communities and to activate the lives of residents.