The European Union and Viva-MTS supported the implementation of
Armenia Startup Academy Traction Programme Batch 1
On September 30 at 8PM EVN time, Armenia Startup Academy is going to hold a Demo Day
The European Union and Viva-MTS supported the implementation of Armenia Startup Academy Traction Programme Batch 1. As Viva-MTS reported, this 10-week mentorship-based programmewas launched earlier this year to help companies at a post-prototype stage with early traction accelerate their growth and raise their first or follow-on rounds. The programmeis implemented by Catalyst Foundationand supported by the European Union’sEU4Business “Technology Development for Armenia” project implemented by GIZ. Viva-MTS, Armenia’s leading telecommunications operator joins the initiative as a corporate partner and supporter.
This Demo Day provides a different format compared to the previous ones. The novel additions are the following:
● After each startup’s pitch, the founders will answer the questions of a specially-invitedInvestor Panel - representatives from global VC firms. This new format promises to make the Demo Day more engaging as well as provide a platform for relationship building with interested investors.
● Those investors, who want to learn more about the startups, can register for “Investor Access” ( The registered investors will not only receive more information about the startups they are interested in but also have an opportunity to hold one-on-one meetings with the founders after the Demo Day.
The pilot batch of the Traction programme includes 9startups, which offer innovative solutions in such diverse fields as EduTech, logistics, HR, marketing, and more. These 9 teams have gone through 10 weeks of intensive learning and mentorship programme working closely with Startup Academy’s in-house mentors, sales and growth-hacking coaches, as well as receiving ad hoc consultations from industry experts.
For the safety concerns over the Covid-19 pandemic, the Demo Day will be held virtually. Everyone interested can join the livestream via the Armenian Startup Academy Facebook page and Hero House YouTube channel .