Society 15:07 03/06/2021 Armenia
The housing problem of 96 families against the planned 37 was solved in 2020 - Viva-MTS
As part of the housing project implemented by the “Fuller Center for Housing Armenia” with Viva-MTS support the housing problem of 96 families against the planned 37 was solved in 2020, Viva-MTS  reported.
It is noted that despite all the difficulties of 2020, the housing project has been implemented fully in all regions of Armenia. Both during the quarantine set in the country due to the coronavirus and during the wartime, families continued building their homes. Sometimes, the only reason for stopping the construction for a short time was that the homeowners were serving on the frontline. Even then, people managed to fulfill their dream of many years.
Gevorg Aghajanyan from the village Arpi, Vayots Dzor region, was on the frontline. The father of four has two tasks set for oneself – to defend the Homeland and to build a house.  The fact of being a contract serviceman helped to fulfill the first one; and the help of the relatives was there for him to continue the construction of the house. Gevorg followed up on the construction of his house and, sometimes, gave instructions from the frontline through short phone calls.
“You know it was hard in all respects. But when you know what you are fighting for, when you know that your home and family are in danger, everything changes, you become stronger. We should be stronger, the enemy is destroying, we should continue building and we will win. Our children should not see us as losers,” said Gevorg, the father of the family.
The Aghajanyan family has lived in an acquaintance’s apartment for over ten years and has then moved to the basement of the half-built building. The damp and dark basement is now become a memory. The construction was finished and the family moved to live in a decent home with all amenities.
“The ways you choose to reach your goals are as important as the goals themselves. Problems are surmountable where there is will, commitment to succeed by all means and a pledge to never bend before hardships. I am pleased to see this attitude is shared by our partners and equally the Armenian families living in the regions of the country, building the houses of their dreams. You are a role model in the way how one should respond to challenges. The desire to be useful to the country and one’s family make you stronger. Keep up with your life position and be the role models that you are for your children,” Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said during the video call.
“We are living difficult times, but our strength is in our constructiveness. We all should be able to do our best in our place. The sense of social responsibility of Viva-MTS and the principles of our organization, where the family is the builder of the house and is responsible for its own house, make wonders strengthening the backbone of our country,” said Ashot Yeghiazaryan, the “Fuller Center for Housing Armenia” President.
Viva-MTS invested over AMD 230 mln for the implementation of the housing project totally changing the life quality of many families, the source added.