Law 14:25 22/07/2021 Region
Baku court sentences Russian citizen to 10 years in jail for taking part in Artsakh war
A Baku court on Wednesday sentenced Russian citizen Eduard Dubakov to 10 years in prison for participating in last year’s war in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) on Armenia’s side, RIA Novosti reported, citing Sputnik Azerbaijan.
Dubakov was charged with "terrorism, financing of terrorism, participation in a criminal group and illegal crossing of the state border of Azerbaijan”.
The Azerbaijani law enforcement authorities believe that the Russian man was recruited by Armenia to take part in the fighting in Artsakh, RIA said.
"The Baku court sentenced Russian citizen Eduard Dubakov, who fought in Karabakh, to 10 years in prison. After serving his sentence in a strict regime colony, he will be subject to forced expulsion from Azerbaijan," the statement said.
Making his last speech at the Baku Court on Grave Crimes, Dubakov said that he did not plead guilty and believed in the justice of the court.