Culture 14:45 22/09/2021 World
Music for Future Foundation (M4FF): Young Armenian musicians attend masterclasses in Dubai
At the initiative Music for Future Foundation (M4FF) young scholarship holders of the Foundation attend international masterclasses on 4-23 September in Dubai, organised by the Middle East Classical Music Academy (MECMA). Apart from participation, young musicians have a chance to perform with leading music ensembles and soloists.
The Middle East Classical Music Academy (MECMA) is being organised within the InClassica International Music Festival (August 28 - September 26 2021) by the European Foundation for Support of Culture (EUFSC, Chairman Konstantin Ishkhanov), in collaboration with SAMIT Event Group, and marks the first academy of its type taking place in Dubai.
As Director at the Foundation Anna Ter-Hovakimyan told, the participants represent different music and arts schools of Yerevan, are the best students of music colleges, who have won the scholarship organised by the Foundation.
In her words, the ten scholarship holders  - Davit Boyajyan (violin), Asya Anisimova (violin), Mari Hakobyan (cello), Hayk Hekekyan (oboe), Tigran Gasparyan (oboe), Davit Tonoyan (Bassoon), Satenik Gasparyan  (French horn), Mihran Arakelyan (trumpet), Samvel Davtyan (trombone), Gur Sargsyan (piano) -  performed  Edvard Mirzoyan's Waltz and Aram Khachaturian's "Ayesha’s Dance" from Gayane ballet on September 5 in Dubai.
On September 4 and 5, Armenian students Mari Hakobyan, Asya Anisimova, Sur Sargsyan, Hayk Hekekyan and Davit Boyajyan performed with the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra.
The Foundation has also organised the participation of six pianists from Armenia in the masterclasses
of the Middle East Classical Music Academy - Ariana Karapetyan, Astghik Ghukasyan, Margarit Mikayelyan, Garni Msryan, Valery Poghosyan and Mari Poshotyan. Furthermore, within the InClassica International Music Festival pianist Astghik Ghukasyan performed with Kaliningrad Symphony Orchestra.
Ter-Hovakimyan said, that the young musicians have the chance to attend not only masterclasses led by one of the world-known musicians such as Maxim Vengerov, Armenian violinists Sergey Khachatryan, Hayk Kazazyan, pianist Pavel Gililov but also enjoy all concerts of the InClassica Festival, attended by some of the world best soloists, 8 leading orchestras and 12 celebrated conductors.
Ter-Hovakimyan admitted that when she initiated the establishment of the Foundation along with Artistic Director and Principal Conduction of State Symphony Orchestra Sergey Smbatyan, the aim was to support talented, young musicians and boost their professional skills. As a result, per her, a Foundation was established, which supports today  students from music schools and offers scholarships.
"The main aim is to organize various masterclasses for them both in Armenia and abroad, giving them a chance to attend music festival, get familiarized with world-known musicians and celebrated people from the music world," said the Foundation Director.
She also informed that the Foundation is set to enlarge the scope of its activity with upcoming programs to be realized soon. Among them is supporting young musicians from region through offering them professional music education as well.
"When we started the initiative, we noticed that most of the applications were submitted from the capital city. In reality, we have much work in regions, where we have talented young children who are deprived of the chance to get full professional music education. We know that the music schools in regions are a bit behind the capital ones, as they lack musical instruments and specialists for certain instruments. During the competitions, we see that students from the Yerevan Tchaikovsky, Spendaryan, Sayat-Nova music schools perform better and show good education to compare with those from regional schools. We should definitely support the regional students," said Ter-Hovakimyan, revealing a plan to organize masterclasses for those students as well.
Apart from master classes, the scholarship holders also are involved in English and Russian classes which allow them to meaningfully engaged with masterclasses, understand and communicate with international speakers during events.
To remind, the annual scholarship "Music for Future" is for talented young musicians aged 10-17 in the following specialties: violin, viola, cello, flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, French horn, trumpet, trombone, percussions, piano, harp.