Politics 13:44 18/11/2021 Armenia
Just shoot!
Recently (November 15), the Prosecutor General’s Office of Armenia opened a criminal case over Azerbaijan's attack at the Armenian border and its incursion into the territory of Armenia (November 14). However, "within the frames of the criminal case, in addition to the actions of the adversary, the circumstances of how Azerbaijani forces approached the indicated combat positions and the Armenian troops left the area will be also investigated."
Conscripts are involved in the case, but there are no key institutions dealing with the protection of Armenia’s borders and territorial integrity.
In my humble opinion, the Prosecutor General’s Office representing Armenia’s state interests should have filed a case at least against the National Security Service, that deals with those issues.
Encouraged by their success on November 14, the Azerbaijani military launched a renewed attack on Armenia on November 16, at around 1pm.
Were the Armenian armed forces ready? No.
Had the Armenian military learned lessons? No.
As a result, the Azerbaijani troops further advanced into Armenian territory, taking new positions and lands. Moreover, they captured Armenian soldiers (according to the official data 12 servicemen). Another 24 servicemen are missing (how?) and one soldier has been killed. The Haykakan Zhamanak (Armenian Times) newspaper owned by Pashinyan's family earlier reported more casualties.
And only now the new "defense" minister reveals that he met with Lieutenant General Rustam Muradov on November 17, and provided data on the captured Armenian soldiers to him. “The sides agreed to continue intense work on the return of the captives, as well as on the search for the missing,” reads the official statement.
What an absurd thing to say!
The meeting was held immediately after Muradov transferred the body of a soldier, who was killed "as a result of the Azerbaijani aggression" on a special flight from Baku.
Why had the killed soldier been taken to Baku in the first place? It seems strange, right?
Why had the body of a soldier killed on Armenian territory been transported to Baku?
It cannot be so. How helpless the Armenian troops must have been for the Azerbaijani troops to transport not only the prisoners, but also the killed soldier to Baku.
Obviously, there was no help from inside.
On November 18, Pashinyan announced in the National Assembly that the issue of captives must be investigated and military cases must be instituted. Did he know that Baku was sending the body of the dead soldier? Undoubtedly!
We know Baku’s handwriting too. If the results of the forensic examination are made public, I am convinced that it will become clear the soldier was killed in Baku, rather than killed in Armenia and transported to Baku.
I would like to appeal our dear soldiers:
Even if there is no order to shoot, fire when an Azeri-Turk approaches you!
All the same, he comes to kill you, take you prisoner or torture you.
All the same, he will kill you and take over our lands again. Pashinyan’s government will again fail the captives and will launch proceedings. Anyway, those who don’t shoot “commit treason”…
This government has abandoned the living, dead and captive soldiers, as well as all of us.