Society 12:45 23/02/2022 Armenia
Viva-MTS: A family displaced from Artsakh has built a home and settled in Vayots Dzor
In 2021, 87 families, of which 15 displaced from Artsakh, have been assisted through the housing project implemented by Viva-MTS and the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia. The partner organizations visited the Harutyounyans from Aghnjadzor village in Vayots Dzor Province, Viva-MTS reported on Wednesday.
Three decades ago, the Harutyunyan tried to build their dream home in this village; however, the lack of financial means and the circumstances changed their plans. Leaving the construction that had lasted several years, Mkrtich, together with his family, moved to live in Kashatagh community of Artsakh permanently. Life wasn't favorable there, either. When war broke out, Mkrtich, together with his sons, left for frontline, whereas the women and children moved to a safe place; that is, the old half-built house in Aghnjadzor village of Vayots Dzor region.
After the war, the elder of the Harutyunyans' sons stayed in Artsakh, the others returned to Vayots Dzor region and continued the construction of the left semi-constructed house thanks to the support of partner organizations.
“We have lost everything created through hard work of many years and had to start everything anew. Weren't the support, we would not be able to complete the construction and live in adequate housing conditions. I don't know even what name to give to your support, may be luck, or I don't know what else. Today there are eight of us in this house, three families, my wife and I, my son with his family, and my daughter with her family. Now, it seems, we are ready for a new start. Our gratefulness is endless,” said Mkrtich.
“In the course of implementing this program we have met families, whose life path has been filled with hardships. And I can say that problems would be unsolvable if those people showed solely realistic attitudes to their problems. If you do not know that there is dawn to replace night, everything gets hopeless. Optimism is fundamental. It makes the human will stronger. I am happy to see families who have had tough time over years are gradually getting back on track of a normal life,” Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
“These families had to subdue many hardships; they have lost everything. It's not easy to start everything from the same point left 25 years ago; however, it's gratifying to see that these families do not lack enthusiasm, and that disappointment does not discourage them. All we have to do is to be next to them and give them a hand-up within the bounds of our possibilities,” said Ashot Yeghiazaryan, the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia President.
Viva-MTS and the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia, partners of over a decade, achieve the set goals in different regions of Armenia. The partners of many years give significance not only to the visible results of the project, but also to the psychological one.