Politics 15:22 14/02/2023 Armenia
Even quake aid from Armenia's budget is used by Turkey for its own benefit
The complexes of Nikol Pashinyan’s regime are at a primitive level. The more Turkey ignores Armenia and the Armenian statehood, the more those gripping power in Armenia want to “win the heart” of Turkey.
Trucks of Spayka, a company that returned 8.5 billion drams to the state budget after going through an investigation turmoil last year, loaded with 100 tons of relief aid crossed into Turkey on Saturday.
Before that, the Armenian public was widely discussing the government decision to send rescuers to Turkey, a hostile country. Pashinyan’s humane teammates and supporters pointed out honesty and diplomacy in the move, most likely admiring their human values.
The honesty is about the children, the people who are innocent, etc.
The diplomacy is that "Turkey will see that we help them and will finally love us.”
Azerbaijan was quick to warn Turkey that a Turkish police officer should keep an eye on every Armenian rescuer, saying they were “thieves and could harm people.” On second thoughts, it would be good for someone to protect Armenian rescuers. Simply, the Azerbaijanis do not just use these words to warn their Turkish brothers: they talk about things that are close to them.
Rescue teams from Austria, Germany and Israel have stopped operations in earthquake-stricken Turkey, citing security concerns in the region: Turkish crime gangs are shooting at each other. The time to mock bodies left under the rubble will also come. And the right thing to do is for countries to keep their distance from Turkey, saying: "The expected outcome of rescue operations is not commensurate with security risks."
Azerbaijan shuts off the only pipeline supplying gas from Armenia to Artsakh, confirming how futile the expectations of Nikol’s supporters are, while Erdogan thanks Azerbaijan, stressing: "They stand with us in this difficult times, just as we stood with our brothers during the Karabakh war."
Do you remember the 44-day war, the 2016 April war, the September attack on the town of Jermuk, Turkish mercenaries, decapitated and dismembered Armenian prisoners, servicemen, women... Turkish byraktars, arms supplies, military aid worth millions of dollars to Azerbaijan to implement its policy of exterminating Armenians, don’t you?
You must not have forgotten them.
Nothing else remains to be said.
Why should we send tons of aid and rescuers to rich Turkey when it has so many weapons, troops and funds?
Why should we help Turkey save money to support Azerbaijan again?
This is simply a suicidal policy pursued by Armenia.
Some of you may even say that Turkey thanked Armenia for the assistance. Come on!
Turkey's special envoy in normalization talks with Armenia, Serdar Kilic, personally thanked his Armenian opposite number, Ruben Rubinyan, as well as the new callow deputy foreign minister, Vahan Kostanyan.
And you know full well that negotiations on making Armenia a transit road between Azerbaijan and Turkey, among other things, continue: the road was opened by Armenian trucks crossing to Turkey.
And you thought it’s just vanitas vanitatum (from Latin: the vanity of vanities, and all things are vanity).