Culture 14:35 22/03/2023 Armenia
Tenor Liparit Avetisyan to hold solo recital at Yerevan Opera Theater
The Armenian National Opera and Ballet Theater in Yerevan will host the first-ever solo recital by leading tenor Liparit Avetisyan.
The concert is scheduled for April 11.
The program features top tenor arias, songs and romances, including pieces by G. Donizetti, G. Verdi, J. Massenet, P. Tchaikovsky, A. Harutyunyan, A. Babajanyan, A. Dolukhanyan, F. Tosti, E. Curtis, A. Lara as well as Ukrainian folk songs, organizers said.
The pianist is Armen Aghajanyan.
Liparit Avetisyan made his European debut in the autumn of 2016 as Fenton in a new production of Falstaff at the Cologne Opera and has since been acknowledged as one of the most exciting lyric tenors of his generation. After his debut in Cologne, other international debuts followed in rapid succession at such leading theaters as the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Berlin State Opera, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Zürich Opera, Opera Australia, Bayerische Staatsoper, Semperoper Dresden, Frankfurt Opera, Hamburg State Opera and Den Norske Opera in Oslo, Opera du Rhin in Strasbourg, Seattle Opera, Bolshoi Theatre in Moscow, he was a guest artist of the Stanislavski and Nemirovich-Danchenko Theatre from 2017-2019. His roles have included Alfredo in La Traviata, Rodolfo in La Bohème, Duke of Mantua in Rigoletto, Edgardo in Lucia di Lammermoor, Nemorino in L’elisir d’amore, Des Grieux in Manon, Don José in Carmen, Don Ottavio in Don Giovanni, Count Almaviva in The Barber of Seville, Vaudémont in Iolanta and Lensky in Eugene Onegin.
Avetisyan’s recent highlights include Alfredo and Duke of Mantua at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Vaudémont in Iolanta with the Berlin Philharmonic. Avetisyan made his house debut at the Easter Festival Baden-Baden as Vaudémont and at the Den Norske Opera in Oslo as Duke. He will return to Dresden as Rodolfo in La Bohème and to Zürich as Duke in Rigoletto.
The tenor has collaborated with the great conductors of our days, including Sir Antonio Pappano, Daniel Oren, Kirill Petrenko, Fabio Luisi, Antonello Manacorda, Bertrand de Billy, the opera stars such as Pretty Yende, Federica Lombardi, Sonya Yoncheva, Lisette Oropesa, Ailyn Pérez, Placido Domingo, Carlos Álvarez, Jonas Kaufmann and many others.
Since 2016 Avetisyan has been a leading artist of the Armenian Opera and Ballet Theater, he sang Alfredo, Don José and the young Gypsy in Rachmaninoff’s Aleko. He debuted as the Duke in Rigoletto, sang Rodolfo in La bohème, Count Almaviva in The Barber of Seville as well as the tenor part in Verdi’s and Mozart’s Requiems and Mahler’s, “Das Lied von der Erde” with the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra under the baton of its artistic director and principal conductor Eduard Topchjan.