Society 16:25 23/03/2023 Armenia
Viva-MTS helps improve family's quality of life in border village
There is still a significant difference in the opportunities provided to the residents when comparing the capital and the provincial settlements. Aida who lives in the border village of Berdavan is one of those who have felt the gap in real life. Due to life circumstances, the young mother of four, has long given up her profession. Smbat, one of her kids, took all her attention. The boy is diagnosed with cerebral palsy and needs the support of an individual assistant who has the necessary knowledge and skills.
The quality of life of the family and the child has changed significantly to improve thanks to the collaboration between Viva-MTS and the “SOURCE” Foundation. Due to the caring and professional work of an individual assistant, Aida tries to live in new rhythm of the life: she spends more time with her other children and her husband, participates in trainings and tries to turn her hobby into a job. Ecologically clean dried fruits made from garden crops already have a certain demand. The young housewife takes small steps into entrepreneurship. Despite the difficulties, she learns new skills to make her dream a reality.
"There are many of chances for Smbat's rehabilitation in the capital, as well, but my family is here. I also have a super task as a mother to ensure that everyone in the family is fine. Over time, I intend to increase the production of dried goods made of eco products. I get excellent feedback and I can do whatever I want. Thanks to this program we are not forgotten, just like the children and parents of the capital and other cities,” Aida Ananyan said.
During the last year, 20 families living in different regions have benefited from the support of individual assistants and have recorded considerable success. For over seven years now, Viva-MTS and the “SOURCE” Foundation have been sparing no effort to support families in this target group. Individual assistants providing professional support to children with special needs dramatically change the situations in the families with these kids. The personal assistance helps solve issues of socialization, development of self-support skills and shaping healthy mindset, as well as problems that require specialized knowledge; the assistance is of great help for families, too, as mothers of these type of kids get a chance of self-expression and employment.
“It was important for us to expand the geography of individual assistant support and reach regions. An expert multidisciplinary team organizes the selection of individual assistants, training, work supervision, contact with parents, discussions, and writing of individual development and care plans for each child. Analyzing the results, I can confirm that the entire team is doing compassionate and professional work,” Marina Parazyan, the Founding Director of the “Source” Foundation said.
As a result of the targeted support and the individual assistant assigned to the family, in just 15-hour weekly work of the four-month long intended assitance, Smbat has already improved his motor skills and memory, and has grown desire to integrate with the surrounding world. The child enjoys communicating and learning, and attends school with his personal assistant as part of inclusive education.
Byblos Bank Armenia has supported the Armenian translation and publication of American business consultant Clayton M. Christensen’s...
What does Toivo Klaar suggest?