Society 13:42 17/04/2023 Armenia
'The Woman...': Viva-MTS project dedicated to women's month
On the occasion of Women's Month, Viva-MTS, Armenia's leading telecommunications operator presented "The Woman...", a story project that features five successful women. The project's characters spoke the ways they started their businesses, how they handled difficulties, and achieved their goals. The project's main purpose was to encourage Armenian women to develop and move on if they had the idea and desire to start their own business.
Arpi, musician and the founder of "Makhmur" handmade bag brand is the main character of the first story. Her interpretation of the song "Makhmur Girl" (author: Khachatur Avetisyan) breathed new life to the composition, and as a result, a company was founded that now fills Arpi's life. "Today, a woman plays an important role, and she should consider what gives her energy, where she gets it, and how she gives it to others."
Lina Gagikyan, the founder of the handcrafted jewelry brand "Piafchik Handmade," is the hero of the second story. She creates brass jewelry using national motifs, the purpose of which is not only to be fashionable, but also to carry a unique symbolism that reflects Armenian traditions and secrets. Lina hopes to see "Piafchik" on worldwide fashion stages, where she can promote Armenian traditional symbols. "If you love your ideas, you will definitely succeed, even if you take small steps forward."
The next video tells the story of Carolina Markosyan, the founder of "CarolinaArt." She paints on ceramics and glass using traditional Armenian carpet ornaments and bird letter patterns, retaining traditional Armenian colors and combinations as well as creating new hues and giving the painting new life. Carolina also painted 95 teapots in 8 days for the Hollywood Golden Globe Awards. "All Armenian women are talented in more than one way. A woman should be self-reliant. No difference if she works somewhere or she is a housewife, takes care of her children, or her husband. To become self-reliant, a person should do what makes them happy, and a self-sufficient people are always kind and never do anything negative."
The character of the fourth story is Irina Israyelyan, the owner of the "Iris" guesthouse in Alaverdi. She shows numerous tourists the beauty of Armenia with Armenian hospitality and love. Irina began learning English and mastered digital marketing after 27 years of working as a teacher; she says there is no such thing being "late" for doing something. It seems that foreigners have seen everything, yet Irina hears beautiful words about Armenia, Armenians and their traditions every day. "An Armenian woman is strong inherently. I don't know any other nation where woman would have stood and fought side by side to men, more than Armenians. France has Joan of Arc, with a statue now honoring her; the territory of Armenia would not be enough to erect statues for every Armenian woman deserving one."
The hero of the last video is Anita Matinyan, whose photo studio specializes in photographing newborns. As Anita says, if there is a goal, you should definitely go after it. She says motherhood has first of all been a way to get to know oneself, because only after becoming a mother you do realize how strong you are. "I am sure that every woman has a great potential, she can give a lot to the world, and if she has goals, ideas, business ideas, but feels afraid to implement them, she should definitely take that bold step, make a leap forward."
The project is dedicated to Women's Month and shows the role of women in the modern world. All videos are available on the Company's official Facebook and YouTube.