Politics 15:30 17/05/2023 Armenia
Nikol Pashinyan did not find Komitas, Siamanto or Ruben Sevak of our times... The number of the arrests ordered by him has not yet reached 235. But Pashinyan found a way different from that of the Young Turks.
His plans look different, including a “bloody deluge” and white terror.
During the 2020 war, Armenia and Artsakh stood up to fight: the army, volunteers, the Diaspora, aid...
The assistance was stopped at the borders or in warehouses. It remains unclear what happened to the bulletproof vests and other items, which the senders did not announce in line with military secrecy. How many young men were killed by bullets and shells because they did not wear body armor or high-quality helmets on the frontline!
Do you remember how bewildered [Artsakh President] Arayik Harutyunyan was when he went to a combat position wearing a helmet and a bulletproof vest and asked an elderly man why he wasn't wearing body armor. The man shrugged his shoulders shyly, what was there to say? How was he supposed to answer to a stupid question? He didn't have one, so he didn't wear one.
The issue of the volunteers was "solved" in roughly the same way. I know a volunteer who had hardly recovered from his injuries before being taken back to the frontline in poor health condition, and his brothers, who had signed up as volunteers and were waiting for their turn, were never called up.
What was it that Artsrun [Hovhannisyan, the Defense Ministry spokesman in 2020] used to say? There was no need for them, that’s why they were not called into service, right?
I also know a volunteer who tried to lead the trenching work to protect his team against shelling, but came under attack for it after the war.
I know volunteers who were fined for distorted or lost flasks. Strangely, the authorities were "not fined" for our lost homeland.
I know a volunteer who came from abroad to fight for Artsakh and Armenia, and when he was to go back, he went to the Military Registration and Enlistment Office, where he was told, "What payment or a military ticket are you talking about? How do we know, maybe you fought for the enemy...”
The army was no different from volunteers, an army without leadership. Meanwhile, we had a heroic army and selfless soldiers who gave their lives not only for their friends, but also while recovering their bodies from the battlefield. They were 18-year-old soldiers who refused to surrender and sacrificed their lives for it.