Politics 15:00 18/10/2023 Armenia
Did Hayakve speed up Pashinyan's recognition of Azerbaijan's territory?
Author Anahit Voskanyan
One would guess so. Pashinyan’s government is always one step ahead. Meanwhile, as soon as its detractors finally starts to do something, either the "red berets" start zealously attacking peaceful protesters, or the courts step in and arrest the mother of minor children for taking part in a rally, or simply arrest them for blackmailing and holding them hostage.
When the Hayakve ballot initiative started collecting signatures, it begged the question whether any opposition MP could not bring up this extremely important issue in the National Assembly, instead of wasting time on signature collection. The reasoning was that in this way the society, the participants of the signature collection would demonstrate that the legislative requirement had a quantitative basis.
The issue of quantity has been and remains a weakness for the public and not only.
The opposition has been rallying supporters for many years and saying at the end of the day, "The number of people was insufficient, that's why it did not work out.”
Now people are asking themselves: how should the quantity have made any difference if there was no strategy to make use of it?
Why was the number of people taking to the streets so important when the parliamentary opposition did not realize the number of its seats in the National Assembly made no difference?
The utter failure of Armenia’s electoral legislation from the democratic point of view lies precisely in the fact that those gaining votes even from a low percent of the total population won “majority” in the National Assembly and the City Council.
Thus, a minority dictatorship has been established in Armenia, but the democratic wolves of the world turn a blind eye to it, as the incumbent leadership obediently meets their demands.
The opposition was close to forming majority in the Council of Elders, but this time it miscalculated, not taking into account that perhaps the members of the party led by Dog [U.S.-based blogger Vardan Ghukasyan] will ensure a quorum for the election of a mayor.
And again about the numbers: we constantly talk about the numbers instead of the problem. We try to provide a large number, forgetting that we are a small nation and the number of our losses, which is certainly invaluable for us, is just a figure for the world, and stands no chance in comparison with, say, the figures of the Russian-Ukrainian, Palestinian-Israeli conflict.
Why do they refer to 120,000 Artsakh Armenians instead of the entire population of the Republic of Artsakh?
Why do they point to the number of children killed, but don’t say why and how they were killed?
Why are the numbers so important? Why do we downgrade a problem to numbers? After all, it is not the numbers that we love, lose and mourn...
In fact, I can't say whether the Hayakve initiative speed up Nikol Pashinyan’s recognition of Azerbaijani territory in square kilometers, but we should definitely use the opportunity to introduce the draft law calling for accountably for Artsakh’s recognition as part of Azerbaijan by officials in the parliament by January.
After all, if the numbers are important, can the signature of just one person – whether it is Pashinyan or the president of Artsakh – annul the self-determination of the entire people of the Artsakh Republic?